Rainier 2017-18 Community Newsletter #18

Rainier 2017-18 Community Newsletter #18

Rainier Families,

We hope you all had wonderful holidays with your families and friends. We’re excited to return to school for 2018! Before the break, we had our awards ceremony for the first semester with the following students winning awards:

Leave No Bulldog Behind Award:

9th – Gabriel Pulido III
10th – Gabriela Morales Garcia
11th – Katherin Vasquez
12th – Joshua Padilla
Faculty – Mr. Lin

English Award:
9th – Maritza Aguirre
10th – Amanda Flores
11th – Imari Alexander
12th – Giselle Alejo

Science Award:
9th – Keith Dinh
11th – Kalista Brand
12th – Mindy Diep

Spanish Awards:
Spanish 1 – Adnan Chatila
Spanish 2 – Osvaldo Ayala
Spanish 3 – Ynori Nguyen
AP Spanish – Tina Huynh

Math Awards:
9th Grade – Kiano Arreguin
10th Grade – Brandon Carlet
11th Grade – Hunter Tilbury
AP Stats – Alejandro Gutierrez
AP Calculus – Preston Nguyen

History Awards:
9th Grade – Lam To
10th Grade – Nicolas Medina
11th Grade – Michelle Thai
12th Grade – Tiffany Tran

Rising Star Awards:
9th Grade – Edgar Noe Ramirez Ruiz
10th Grade – Diana Singh
11th Grade – Hunter Biggs
12th Grade – Ramiro Bautista Rosas

Bulldog of the Semester Awards:
9th Grade: Joana Padilla
10th Grade: Alan Do
11th Grade – Shreya Ramasubban
12th Grade – Jeanna Rose Meneses

Congratulations to all the winners!

Sincerely,

-Jesse Roe, Executive Director
-Edwin Avarca, Assistant Director

 

 

Queridas familias de Rainier

Queridas familias de Rainier,

Esperamos que tuvieron una buen temporada festiva con su familia y amigos. Estamos emocionados de regresar a la escuela en el año 2018. Antes de las vacaciones, tuvimos nuestra ceremonia de premios de la primer parte del año escolar. Los proximos estudiantes ganaron premios
Premio apoyar a su compañero/a:

Grado 9 – Gabriel Pulido III
Grado 10 – Gabriela Morales Garcia
Grado 11 – Katherin Vasquez
Grado 12 – Joshua Padilla
Maestro – Mr. Lin

Premio de ingles:
Grado 9  – Maritza Aguirre
Grado 10 – Amanda Flores
Grado 11 – Imari Alexander
Grado 12 – Giselle Alejo

Premio de ciencia:
Grado 9 – Keith Dinh
Grado 11 – Kalista Brand
Grado 12 – Mindy Diep

Premio de español:
Grado 9 – Adnan Chatila
Grado 10 – Osvaldo Ayala
Grado 11 – Ynori Nguyen
Grado 12 – Tina Huynh

Premio de matematicas:
Grado 9 – Kiano Arreguin
Grado 10 – Brandon Carlet
Grado 11 – Hunter Tilbury
Estatisticas de nivel universitario – Alejandro Gutierrez
Calculo de nivel universitario – Preston Nguyen

Premio de historia:
Grado 9 – Lam To
Grado 10  – Nicolas Medina
Grado 11 – Michelle Thai
Grado 12  – Tiffany Tran

Premio para estudiantes que más han avanzado:
Grado 9  – Edgar Noe Ramirez Ruiz
Grado 10 – Diana Singh
Grado 11 – Hunter Biggs
Grado 12 – Ramiro Bautista Rosas

 

Estudiante del semestre:
Grado 9 – Joana Padilla
Grado 10 – Alan Do
Grado 11  – Shreya Ramasubban
Grado 12  – Jeanna Rose Meneses

Felicidades a todos los estudiantes!

Sinceramente,

-Jesse Roe, Director ejecutivo
-Edwin Avarca, Sub director